Friday, May 29, 2009
[…] (b) The user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.
In addition, the comments to Section 402A have been incorporated by reference as the intent of the South Carolina General Assembly. See S.C. Code Ann 15-73-30 ("Comments to § 402A of the Restatement of Torts, Second, are incorporated herein by reference thereto as the legislative intent of this chapter.").
Both the Defective Products Act and the South Carolina courts have imposed some restrictions on recovery in a strict liability action. For example, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-20 sets forth that "If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery." The South Carolina Supreme Court has also held that “a cause of action resting upon strict liability under Section 15-73-10… does not exist in South Carolina where a product entering the stream of commerce prior to July 9, 1974, is alleged to have caused injury thereafter.” Schall v.