Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] Id. From this evidence, it was reasonably foreseeable that a climber would be injured using a rope instead of a lanyard. Id. Therefore, the appellate court erred in finding as a matter of law that the slipping of Plaintiff's knot was the sole proximate cause of his injuries. Id.

The appellate court also erred in finding that Plaintiff's claim was barred by S.C. Code section 15-73-20 ("If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery."). Id., 443 S.E.2d at 493-94. Plaintiff attempted to use the product in the manner intended by Defendant, and therefore whether his use was unreasonable was a question of fact for the jury. Id. at 494, 443 S.E.2d at 394-95.

This post is subject to the DISCLAIMER AND TERMS OF USE of this website.