From my research, the following factors are relevant to whether a product is in "essentially the same condition.
- Whether it has been "subsequently mishandled;"
- Whether it has been modified or altered;
- Whether a significant amount of time has elapsed between when the product left the manufacturer's control and the time of injury, which can be relevant to "wear and tear;"
- Maintenance.
Strict Liability and "Subsequent Mishandling": The strict liability statute provides the best source for initial guidance with regard to the "essentially the same condition" element. South Carolina Code section 15-73-10(1)(b) sets forth that a product must “reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold." S.C. Code. Ann 15-73-10(1)(b) (1976) (emphasis added). In this context, "essentially the same condition" is equated to "without substantial change" in a product's condition.